Intellectual Property Alumni Spotlight
Chicago-Kent's Intellectual Property Law Society presents a series of short profiles of alumni in IP practice. Check back to read about more alums as the collection of profiles grows.
Jason W. Gordon
Jason Gordon received a J.D. and Certificate in Intellectual Property from Chicago-Kent in 2006. While in law school, Mr. Gordon was vice-president of the Student Bar Association and treasurer of the Intellectual Property Law Society. He was a fellow with the Chicago Intellectual Property Colloquium and placed second overall in the 2005 National Entertainment Moot Court Competition at Pepperdine University School of Law. He was also a research assistant for Professor Graeme Dinwoodie.
Mr. Gordon is an intellectual property associate in the Chicago office of Winston & Strawn LLP, where he practices marketing, advertising, trademark, copyright, and entertainment law. He is co-chair of the Chicago Bar Association’s YLS Creative Arts Committee, a volunteer attorney at Lawyers for the Creative Arts, and a member of the Chicago chapters of The Recording Academy and The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
More information about Jason Gordon is available on the Winston & Strawn Web site.
IP alumni spotlights from the J.D. program
Margaret L. Begalle '02
Mary Jo Boldingh '91, Clearspire
Patricia M. Chidiac '05, Bell, Boyd & Lloyd LLC
David W. Clough, Ph.D. '93, Howrey LLP
Allison M. Corder '01, Valauskas Corder LLC
Thomas Donovan '87, Barnes & Thornburg LLP
Christine A. Dudzik '88, Howrey LLP
Jason Du Mont '07, Chicago-Kent College of Law
Martin Goering '05, Cook Alex
Jason Gordon '06, Winston & Strawn LLP
Dolores Hanna '52, Bell, Boyd & Lloyd LLC
Brian M. Hoffman '94, Fenwick & West LLP
Christopher Kaiser '05, Kirkland & Ellis LLP
Jessica Kaiser '05, The Honorable Joan B. Gottschall
Scott Kolassa '04, King & Spalding
Gretchen Hosty Kotleba '03, Michael Best & Friedrich LLP
Michael Matesky '05, Klarquist Sparkman, LLP
Thomas A. Miller '95, Miller Matthias & Hull
Erin R. Ogden '03, Murphy Desmond S.C.
Mary Jane Peal '05, Bell, Boyd & Lloyd LLC
Lawrence S. Perry '84, Fitzpatrick, Cella, Harper & Scinto
Eric Priest '02, Berkman Center for Internet & Society, Harvard Law School
Sharyn M. Procaccio '05, Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP
Ehab M. Samuel '02, Greenberg Traurig
Joseph Schmidt '73, Michael Best & Friedrich LLP
John P. Wappel '04, Barnes & Thornburg LLP
Matthew A. Werber '05, Seyfarth Shaw LLP
IP alumni spotlights from the LL.M. program
Haris Apostolopoulos '06, Marinos, Lazaratos and Partners
Hong Cui '07, Kraft Foods
Manish Dhingra '06, Dhingra & Singh
Holger Gaidosch '03, Bayerische Hypo- und Vereinsbank AG
Wojciech Gierszewski '07, Krzyzagorska Podniesinski Loboda i Wspolnicy
Dominik Goebel '07, Gassauer-Fleissner Rechtsanwalte GmbH
Nucha Jeeradith '05, Customs Department of Thailand
Ulrike Koschtial '01, UNESCO
Chuan Lu '05, Chint Group
Mariano Municoy '04, Moeller & Co.
Dirk Pauli '03, CMS Hasche Sigle
Holger Postel '04, Deutsche Welle
Nina Reiser '06, Federation of German Wholesale and International Trade
Goesta Schindler '07
Oezlem Schmitt '07, Alcatel Lucent
Mathias U. Studer '06, Walder, Wiss & Partners
Liuming Wei '07, World Intellectual Property Organization
Jens Friedrich Wiesner '05, Hengler Mueller
Yihong Ying '05, Rouse & Co. International
Jia You '04, Armstrong Teasdale LLP
|