Chicago-Kent College of Law:  Home Page
[…] The Reporters' Comment also noted that "The harm or injury threatened need not be physical, but may be harm or injury to the character of the recipient or some third party." Under this statute, it is not necessary that the three boys intended to harm physically any African-Americans. By hanging the nooses, the boys attacked the character and dignity of African-American students, and that violates this statute.

Obstructing public passages


LA-R.S. 14:100.1
"No person shall wilfully obstruct the free, convenient and normal use of any . . . entrance, corridor or passage of any public building . . . by impeding, hindering, stifling, retarding or restraining traffic or passage thereon or therein."


The image of the tree in this CNN article shows a path (a type of passage) ran around the tree. Furthermore, there is an entrance to the building behind the tree. It is plausible to apply this law to the facts of this case.

Institutional vandalism


LA-R.S. 14:225