Supreme Court of California,
[…] As will appear, I do not believe section 7054.4 supports the just quoted conclusion of the majority.

 FN5. Section 7054.4 provides:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, recognizable anatomical parts, human tissues, anatomical human remains, or infectious waste following conclusion of scientific use shall be disposed by interment, incineration, or any other method determined by the state department [of health services] to protect the public health and safety.

"As used in this section, 'infectious waste' means any material or article which has been, or may have been, exposed to contagious or infectious disease."