CHICAGO-KENT MOOT COURT HONOR SOCIETY

Upcoming Events:

Seventh Annual Ilana Diamond Rovner Appellate Advocacy Competition

All Chicago-Kent students and faculty are invited to the Final Round Arguments in the Seventh Annual Ilana Diamond Rovner Appellate Advocacy Competition.  This year, two students will present arguments in the fictional case of United States v. Vandelay.  Arguments will held on Wednesday, November 18, in the Auditorium.  The arguments will begin promptly at 4:00 PM; we ask that everyone be seated by 3:45.  Judges for the final round will be Judges Joel Flaum and Diane Wood of the United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit, and Illinois Appellate Court Judge Anne Burke.  This year's problem involves a Fourth Amendment challenge to the warrantless use of a thermal imaging device to detect indoor marijuana-growing operations.  The judges will also consider whether a defendant who has pled guilty nevertheless retains a Fifth Amendment privilege throughout sentencing, an issue soon to be considered by the Supreme Court.
 

Demonstration Oral Argument

Members of the Moot Court Honor Society will be presenting demonstration oral arguments on Tuesday, November 17.  There will be two rounds of arguments, from 12:00 - 1:00 and from 1:00 to 2:00.  Third-year Moot Court Honor Society members will present the arguments that recently earned them a trip to the Nationals Moot Court Competition this upcoming January.  After each set of arguments, there will be an opportunity to ask questions.
 
CONGRATULATIONS!!!!!!!!!!
Congratulations to Moot Court Honor Society members Mike Hynes, Alicia Perrone and Kathy Weiher, who won Second Place overall and Second Best Brief in the Regional Round of the National Moot Court Competition, sponsored by the Association of the Bar of the City of  New York.  Mike, Alicia and Kathy will head to New York City for the National Finals this upcoming January.  Good luck!

Congratulations to Moot Court Honor Society members Erin Foley and Phyllis Franklin, who reached the Semifinal round of the National Health Law Moot Court Competition held November 6 - 7 in Carbondale, Illinois.

 

1998-99 EXECUTIVE BOARD
Kathryn Weiher,  President
William Brodzinski, Vice President
Erin Foley, Vice President
Lawrence Hill, Vice President
Michael Hynes, Vice President
Stephanie Tipton, Vice President
1998-99 SENIOR ASSOCIATES
Robert Bodine
Phyllis Franklin
Ryan Jacobson
Darrel Oman
Alicia Perrone
Elizabeth Ross
Brandy Sargent
1998-99 GENERAL MEMBERSHIP
Carol Barnes
Tracy Billows
Athena Christofalos
Sorinel Cimpoes
Dawn Connelly
Andrea Durkin
Susan Hausman
Kevin Horwitz
Meghan Hubbard
Richard Janney
Therese King
Jana Krupoff
Vera Mandzukic
Katherine Mason
Kevin Nolan
Anthony O'Brien
Sharese Shields
John Siemsen
Virgil Southall
Kelly Sullivan
Lisa Weier
R. Kirk Williams